SCHEDULE

2014 BLOOD & THUNDER ROLLER DERBY WORLD CUP

BRACKET STRUCTURE COURTESY OF THE WOMENS FLAT TRACK DERBY ASSOCIATION

GROUP 1 GROUP 2 GROUP 3 GROUP 4 GROUP 5 GROUP 6 GROUP 7 GROUP 8
A NEW ZEALAND FRANCE SWEDEN FINLAND AUSTRALIA ENGLAND CANADA USA
B NORWAY SWITZERLAND WEST INDIES SCOTLAND ITALY GERMANY DENMARK PUERTO RICO
C SOUTH AFRICA BRAZIL JAPAN COLOMBIA BELGIUM SPAIN ARGENTINA THE NETHERLANDS
D WALES PORTUGAL CHILE MEXICO GREECE IRELAND

 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2014  (40 MINUTE BOUTS)

Doors open to public at 8:30 AM

TRACK 1 (ROLL-LINE TRACK) TRACK 2 (BLOOD & THUNDER TRACK) TRACK 3 (BIG TEX TRACK)
9:00AM NEW ZEALAND VS. NORWAY AUSTRALIA VS ITALY 9:10AM CANADA VS. ARGENTINA
10:20AM SOUTH AFRICA VS. WALES BELGIUM VS. GREECE 10:30AM USA VS. NETHERLANDS
11:40AM FRANCE VS. SWITZERLAND ENGLAND VS. GERMANY 11:50AM FINLAND VS. COLOMBIA
1:00PM BRAZIL VS. PORTUGAL SPAIN VS. IRELAND 1:10PM SCOTLAND VS. MEXICO
2:20PM SWEDEN VS. WEST INDIES CANADA VS. DENMARK 2:30PM AUSTRALIA VS. BELGIUM
3:40PM JAPAN VS. CHILE USA VS. PUERTO RICO 3:50PM ITALY VS. GREECE
5:00PM FINLAND VS. SCOTLAND NEW ZEALAND VS. SOUTH AFRICA 5:10PM ENGLAND VS. SPAIN
6:20PM COLOMBIA VS. MEXICO NORWAY VS. WALES 6:30PM GERMANY VS. IRELAND
7:40PM FRANCE VS. BRAZIL SWEDEN VS. JAPAN 7:50PM SWITZERLAND VS. PORTUGAL

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2014  (40 MINUTE BOUTS)
CONSOLATION BOUTS ARE FULL 60 MINUTE BOUTS
Doors open to public at 8:30 AM

TRACK 1 (ROLL-LINE TRACK) TRACK 2 (BLOOD & THUNDER TRACK) TRACK 3 (BIG TEX TRACK)
9:00AM FINLAND VS. MEXICO AUSTRALIA VS. GREECE 9:10AM ENGLAND VS. IRELAND
10:20AM NORWAY VS. SOUTH AFRICA SWITZERLAND VS. BRAZIL 10:30AM WEST INDIES VS. JAPAN
11:40AM NEW ZEALAND VS. WALES FRANCE VS. PORTUGAL 11:50AM SWEDEN VS. CHILE
1:00PM SCOTLAND VS. COLOMBIA ITALY VS. BELGIUM 1:10PM GERMANY VS. SPAIN
2:20PM DENMARK VS. ARGENTINA PUERTO RICO VS. NETHERLANDS 2:30PM WEST INDIES VS. CHILE
4:00PM CONSOLATION 4 VS. 5 CONSOLATION 6 VS. 1 4:00PM VAGINE REGIME EXPO BOUT
6:00PM TEAM USA STARS VS. STRIPES EXPO

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 6, 2014
(FULL 60 MINUTE BOUTS)
Doors open to public at 8:30 AM

TRACK 1 (ROLL-LINE TRACK) TRACK 2 (BLOOD & THUNDER TRACK) TRACK 3 (BIG TEX TRACK)
9:00AM CANADA VS. BRAZIL SWEDEN VS. IRELAND 9:10AM JAPAN VS. MEXICO
11:00AM NEW ZEALAND VS. NETHERLANDS USA VS. GR NORWAY 11:10AM SWITZERLAND VS. ITALY
1:00PM FRANCE VS. ARGENTINA FINLAND VS. BELGIUM 1:10PM WALES VS. PUERTO RICO
3:00PM AUSTRALIA VS. SCOTLAND ENGLAND VS. WEST INDIES 3:10PM PORTUGAL VS. DENMARK
5:00PM TEAM 1 VS. TEAM 8 TEAM 2 VS. TEAM 7 5:10PM CHILE VS. GERMANY
7:00PM TEAM 3 VS. TEAM 6 TEAM 4 VS. TEAM 5 7:10PM DENMARK VS. PUERTO RICO

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2014
(FULL 60 MINUTE BOUTS)
Doors open to public at 8:30 AM

BLOOD & THUNDER ARENA
9:00AM PARADE OF NATIONS CEREMONY
10:00AM SEMIFINAL 1
12:00PM SEMIFINAL 2
2:00PM JRDA JUNIOR ROLLER DERBY EXPO BOUT
3:30PM ALL STARS EXPO BOUT (FEATURING SKATERS FROM 28 TEAMS)
5:00PM FINALS (CLOSING CEREMONY TO FOLLOW)